Weather Fronts and Depressions
A weather front is the boundary between warm and cold air masses, and depressions are areas of low pressure that bring unsettled weather.
▶ Interact
Play with the controls to see the idea in action.
📘 Learn
A weather front is the boundary between warm and cold air masses, and depressions are areas of low pressure that bring unsettled weather.
- Warm fronts bring steady rain
- Cold fronts bring heavy showers
- Isobars close together mean strong winds
🧠 Quick quiz
Three questions. Score 2 or more to complete the topic.
What is Weather Fronts and Depressions?
Within Geography, which covers maps, landforms, weather, climate, population and settlements: understand how our planet and people connect, this topic explains Weather Fronts and Depressions. Geography explains how places, people and natural processes connect, so each topic here combines a clear definition with a visual model.
Check that you can explain Weather Fronts and Depressions in your own words and give one example from everyday life. If you can do that, you have understood the core idea.
Understanding Weather Fronts and Depressions helps you explain patterns on maps and in the news, and make reasoned decisions about places and environments.
Weather Fronts and Depressions in detail
A front is the boundary between two air masses of different temperatures. At a warm front, warm air rises gently over cold air, bringing long periods of steady rain. At a cold front, cold air undercuts warm air, forcing it up rapidly, with heavy showers and then clearer, cooler weather.
A depression is an area of low pressure where air rises, with winds spiralling anticlockwise in the Northern Hemisphere, and it brings cloud, rain and wind. An anticyclone is an area of high pressure, bringing calm, settled weather: sunny in summer and frosty or foggy in winter. Weather maps show these with isobars and front symbols.
How the interactive helps you understand Weather Fronts and Depressions
Watch the Earth model in the interactive. Use any sliders or buttons it offers to change the values and see how the Earth model responds.
Before you change anything, predict the result. Then change one value at a time and check whether your prediction was right. This is a quick way to build a correct mental model of Weather Fronts and Depressions.
Real-life uses and examples
- Explain how Weather Fronts and Depressions affects people, jobs and land use in a region.
- Support an answer about Weather Fronts and Depressions with a named case study and specific evidence.
- Interpret a graph or map that shows Weather Fronts and Depressions and say what it suggests.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Mixing up cause, effect and consequence when you explain Weather Fronts and Depressions.
- Writing general statements without a named place or example.
- Learning the definition without testing it. Use the quiz and the interactive to check that you can apply the idea.
Frequently asked questions about Weather Fronts and Depressions
What is Weather Fronts and Depressions?
A weather front is the boundary between warm and cold air masses, and depressions are areas of low pressure that bring unsettled weather.
What are the most important points about Weather Fronts and Depressions?
The main points are: Warm fronts bring steady rain; Cold fronts bring heavy showers; Isobars close together mean strong winds.
Why is Weather Fronts and Depressions useful?
Understanding Weather Fronts and Depressions helps you explain patterns on maps and in the news, and make reasoned decisions about places and environments.
How can I practise Weather Fronts and Depressions?
Open the interactive at the top of this page and change the controls one at a time. Predict the result before each change, then take the three-question quiz. A score of two or more marks the topic as complete on this device.
Which topics are related to Weather Fronts and Depressions?
Related topics in Geography include World Climate Zones, Temperate and Polar Ecosystems, Responding to Climate Change.