⚖️ Economics & Civics · Topic 47 of 94

The Constitution

A constitution is the set of basic rules that describes how a country is governed and protects citizens' rights.

▶ Interact

Play with the controls to see the idea in action.

Loading animation…

📘 Learn

A constitution is the set of basic rules that describes how a country is governed and protects citizens' rights.

  • Written or unwritten forms
  • Amendments change it
  • It limits government power

🧠 Quick quiz

Three questions. Score 2 or more to complete the topic.

What is The Constitution?

Within Economics & Civics, which covers money, markets, business, government, law and citizenship: how societies are organised and run, this topic explains The Constitution. Economics and civics topics explain how money, markets, laws and government affect people, so each topic here pairs a clear definition with a model.

Check that you can explain The Constitution in your own words and give one example from everyday life. If you can do that, you have understood the core idea.

Understanding The Constitution helps you read the news critically and weigh up policies, choices and arguments about society.

The Constitution in detail

A constitution is the set of rules that describes how a state is organised, the powers of its institutions and the rights of citizens. The USA has a single written constitution, which is difficult to change, and includes the Bill of Rights. The UK's constitution is uncodified, found in different sources: Acts of Parliament, common law, conventions and treaties.

Constitutions provide stability and limit government power, and entrench rights. A key UK principle is parliamentary sovereignty, meaning Parliament can make or unmake any law. Debates concern whether the UK needs a written constitution, and how devolution and human rights law fit within it.

How the interactive helps you understand The Constitution

Click a card to flip it and reveal the answer, then move on to the next one.

Before you change anything, predict the result. Then change one value at a time and check whether your prediction was right. This is a quick way to build a correct mental model of The Constitution.

Real-life uses and examples

Common mistakes to avoid

Frequently asked questions about The Constitution

What is The Constitution?

A constitution is the set of basic rules that describes how a country is governed and protects citizens' rights.

What are the most important points about The Constitution?

The main points are: Written or unwritten forms; Amendments change it; It limits government power.

Why is The Constitution useful?

Understanding The Constitution helps you read the news critically and weigh up policies, choices and arguments about society.

How can I practise The Constitution?

Open the interactive at the top of this page and change the controls one at a time. Predict the result before each change, then take the three-question quiz. A score of two or more marks the topic as complete on this device.

Which topics are related to The Constitution?

Related topics in Economics & Civics include Human Rights Law, Youth Justice, The Welfare State.

← PreviousSeparation of PowersNext →Rule of Law

Keep exploring Economics & Civics