⚖️ Economics & Civics · Topic 89 of 94

Public Goods

Public goods like street lighting and defence benefit everyone and cannot easily be charged for, so the government usually provides them.

▶ Interact

Play with the controls to see the idea in action.

Loading animation…

📘 Learn

Public goods like street lighting and defence benefit everyone and cannot easily be charged for, so the government usually provides them.

  • Non-excludable and non-rivalrous
  • Free riders benefit without paying
  • Funded by taxes

🧠 Quick quiz

Three questions. Score 2 or more to complete the topic.

What is Public Goods?

Within Economics & Civics, which covers money, markets, business, government, law and citizenship: how societies are organised and run, this topic explains Public Goods. Economics and civics topics explain how money, markets, laws and government affect people, so each topic here pairs a clear definition with a model.

Check that you can explain Public Goods in your own words and give one example from everyday life. If you can do that, you have understood the core idea.

Understanding Public Goods helps you read the news critically and weigh up policies, choices and arguments about society.

Public Goods in detail

Public goods have two features: non-excludable (people cannot be prevented from using them) and non-rival (one person's use does not reduce availability for others). Examples include street lighting, national defence, flood defences, lighthouses and clean air.

Because people can benefit without paying, the free-rider problem arises, so private firms have little incentive to provide them, and governments usually supply them, funded by taxes. Quasi-public goods, such as parks and roads, share some features. Merit goods, such as education and healthcare, are beneficial but under-consumed if left to the market. Understanding the difference helps explain the role of government.

How the interactive helps you understand Public Goods

Click a card to flip it and reveal the answer, then move on to the next one.

Before you change anything, predict the result. Then change one value at a time and check whether your prediction was right. This is a quick way to build a correct mental model of Public Goods.

Real-life uses and examples

Common mistakes to avoid

Frequently asked questions about Public Goods

What is Public Goods?

Public goods like street lighting and defence benefit everyone and cannot easily be charged for, so the government usually provides them.

What are the most important points about Public Goods?

The main points are: Non-excludable and non-rivalrous; Free riders benefit without paying; Funded by taxes.

Why is Public Goods useful?

Understanding Public Goods helps you read the news critically and weigh up policies, choices and arguments about society.

How can I practise Public Goods?

Open the interactive at the top of this page and change the controls one at a time. Predict the result before each change, then take the three-question quiz. A score of two or more marks the topic as complete on this device.

Which topics are related to Public Goods?

Related topics in Economics & Civics include Ethics and Moral Choices, What Is Economics?, Factors of Production.

← PreviousExternalitiesNext →Charities and the Voluntary Sector

Keep exploring Economics & Civics