📐 Mathematics · Topic 7 of 112

Highest Common Factor

The highest common factor of two numbers is the largest number that divides both of them exactly.

▶ Interact

Play with the controls to see the idea in action.

Loading animation…

📘 Learn

The highest common factor of two numbers is the largest number that divides both of them exactly.

  • List or factorise both numbers
  • Take the prime factors they share
  • HCF of 12 and 18 is 6

🧠 Quick quiz

Three questions. Score 2 or more to complete the topic.

What is Highest Common Factor?

Within Mathematics, which covers numbers, algebra, geometry, trigonometry and statistics from first principles to exam level, this topic explains Highest Common Factor. Maths builds step by step, so each topic here gives you a rule, a picture and a quick check you can use on homework and in exams.

Check that you can explain Highest Common Factor in your own words and give one example from everyday life. If you can do that, you have understood the core idea.

Understanding Highest Common Factor gives you a reliable method you will reuse in later maths units, in science lessons and in data work.

Highest Common Factor in detail

The highest common factor (HCF) of two or more numbers is the largest number that divides all of them exactly. For 24 and 36 the common factors are 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 and 12, so the HCF is 12. You can find it by listing factors or by taking the shared primes from each prime factorisation.

The HCF is used to simplify fractions to their lowest terms, to split quantities into the largest equal groups and to factorise expressions by taking out the biggest common term. For example, 24 sweets and 36 stickers can be shared among at most 12 identical party bags.

How the interactive helps you understand Highest Common Factor

Watch the Venn diagram in the interactive. Use any sliders or buttons it offers to change the values and see how the Venn diagram responds.

Before you change anything, predict the result. Then change one value at a time and check whether your prediction was right. This is a quick way to build a correct mental model of Highest Common Factor.

Real-life uses and examples

Common mistakes to avoid

Frequently asked questions about Highest Common Factor

What is Highest Common Factor?

The highest common factor of two numbers is the largest number that divides both of them exactly.

What are the most important points about Highest Common Factor?

The main points are: List or factorise both numbers; Take the prime factors they share; HCF of 12 and 18 is 6.

Why is Highest Common Factor useful?

Understanding Highest Common Factor gives you a reliable method you will reuse in later maths units, in science lessons and in data work.

How can I practise Highest Common Factor?

Open the interactive at the top of this page and change the controls one at a time. Predict the result before each change, then take the three-question quiz. A score of two or more marks the topic as complete on this device.

Which topics are related to Highest Common Factor?

Related topics in Mathematics include Order of Operations, Equivalent Fractions, Mixed Numbers and Improper Fractions.

← PreviousPrime FactorisationNext →Lowest Common Multiple

Keep exploring Mathematics