Accessibility in Technology
Accessible technology is designed so that everyone, including people with disabilities, can use it.
▶ Interact
Play with the controls to see the idea in action.
📘 Learn
Accessible technology is designed so that everyone, including people with disabilities, can use it.
- Screen readers read text aloud
- Captions help people who are deaf
- Colour contrast helps visibility
🧠 Quick quiz
Three questions. Score 2 or more to complete the topic.
What is Accessibility in Technology?
Within Computer Science, which covers algorithms, programming, data, networks, hardware and safe, responsible use of technology, this topic explains Accessibility in Technology. Computing topics explain how software, hardware and data work, with diagrams and models that show each step in order.
Check that you can explain Accessibility in Technology in your own words and give one example from everyday life. If you can do that, you have understood the core idea.
Understanding Accessibility in Technology helps you design, test and explain programs, websites and systems, from small projects to exam questions.
Accessibility in Technology in detail
Accessibility means designing technology so that everyone, including people with disabilities, can use it. Examples include screen readers and Braille displays for people with visual impairments, captions and transcripts for people with hearing loss, voice control, switch devices and adjustable text size and contrast for those with motor or cognitive needs.
Web accessibility guidelines (WCAG) recommend alt text for images, keyboard navigation, sufficient colour contrast and clear structure. Accessible design benefits everyone, such as captions in noisy places, and is often required by law. Considering accessibility from the beginning is better than adding it later.
How the interactive helps you understand Accessibility in Technology
Click a card to flip it and reveal the answer, then move on to the next one.
Before you change anything, predict the result. Then change one value at a time and check whether your prediction was right. This is a quick way to build a correct mental model of Accessibility in Technology.
Real-life uses and examples
- Explain Accessibility in Technology to someone new to computing by comparing it to a familiar process.
- Trace through a process that uses Accessibility in Technology to check what it does step by step.
- Recognise Accessibility in Technology in an app or device you use every day.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Using the term without being able to say what the computer actually does.
- Testing only the normal case and forgetting the edge cases.
- Learning the definition without testing it. Use the quiz and the interactive to check that you can apply the idea.
Frequently asked questions about Accessibility in Technology
What is Accessibility in Technology?
Accessible technology is designed so that everyone, including people with disabilities, can use it.
What are the most important points about Accessibility in Technology?
The main points are: Screen readers read text aloud; Captions help people who are deaf; Colour contrast helps visibility.
Why is Accessibility in Technology useful?
Understanding Accessibility in Technology helps you design, test and explain programs, websites and systems, from small projects to exam questions.
How can I practise Accessibility in Technology?
Open the interactive at the top of this page and change the controls one at a time. Predict the result before each change, then take the three-question quiz. A score of two or more marks the topic as complete on this device.
Which topics are related to Accessibility in Technology?
Related topics in Computer Science include Search Engines and Information Literacy, Virtual and Augmented Reality, Pixels and Screen Resolution.